2018 BYBA Playoff Schedule

8-9 Coed Schedule

Division Game Date Time
8-9 Quarterfinals 4 plays 5 - Celtics plays Lakers Thursday March 1 7:00 PM
8-9 Quarterfinals 3 plays 6 - Nets Plays Spurs Monday Feb 26 6:30 PM
8-9 Quarterfinals 2 plays 7 - Thunder plays Bulls Tuesday Feb 27 6pm 6:00 PM
8-9 Semifinals 2,7 plays 3,6 Saturday, March 3 12:00 PM
8-9 Semifinals 1 plays 4,5 Saturday, March 3 1:00 PM
8-9 Finals Winners Saturday, March 10 8:30 AM

Junior Girls

Division Game Date Time
Junior Girls Stars plays Sun Saturday, March 3 10:00 AM
Junior Girls Sky Plays Dream Saturday, March 3 11:00 AM
Junior Girls Winners Saturday, March 10 11:30 AM

Junior Boys

Division Game Date Time
10-12 Quarterfinals 3 plays 6 Suns Plays Spurs Thursday March 1 8:00 PM
10-12 Quarterfinals 4 plays 5 Nets plays Lakers Thursday March 1st 6:00 PM
10-12 Semifinals 2 plays 3,6 Saturday, March 3 8:00 AM
10-12 Semifinals 1 plays 4,5 Saturday, March 3 9:00 AM
10-12 Finals Winners Saturday, March 10 10:00 AM

Senior Boys

Division Game Date Time
13-17 Play-In Game 8 plays 9 Twolves plays Celtics Tuesday Feb 27th 8:00 PM
13-17 Quarterfinals 2 plays 7 Lakers Plays Magic Tuesday Feb 27th 7:00 PM
13-17 Quarterfinals 3 plays 6 Nets Plays Spurs Wednesday Feb 28th 8:30 PM
13-17 Quarterfinals 4 plays 5 Thunder Plays Bulls Wednesday Feb 28th 6:30 pm 6:30 PM
13-17 Quarterfinals 1 plays 8,9 Suns Plays Winner of 8,9 Wednesday Feb 28th 7:30 PM
13-17 Semifinals 2,7 plays 3,6 Saturday, March 3 2:00 PM
13-17 Semifinals 1,8,9 plays 4,5 Saturday, March 3 3:00 PM
13-17 Finals Winners Saturday, March 10 1:00 PM

Welcome to the Burrillville Youth Basketball Association

BYBA is a volunteer, non-profit organization serving Burrillville children ages 5 through 17.  We are dedicated to providing a safe environment in which kids can learn and enjoy the game of basketball. We encourage and emphasize good sportsmanship, the development of individual skills and the importance of teamwork.

League Standings

Coed 8-9
Team W L T PF PA PCT GB
Suns 13 2 297 160 .867
Thunder 10 5 297 231 .667 3
Nets 9 5 233 197 .643
Celtics 9 6 229 174 .600 4
Lakers 5 10 211 271 .333 8
Bulls 3 12 210 347 .200 10
Spurs 3 12 188 285 .200 10
Junior Boys
Team W L T PF PA PCT GB
Bulls 9 4 373 320 .692
Celtics 9 4 364 312 .692
Suns 7 6 369 388 .538 2
Nets 5 8 397 443 .385 4
Lakers 5 8 331 324 .385 4
Spurs 4 9 358 405 .308 5
Senior Boys
Team W L T PF PA PCT GB
Suns 8 3 447 380 .727
Lakers 8 4 475 375 .667 ½
Nets 8 4 416 438 .667 ½
Thunder 7 5 446 401 .583
Spurs 6 6 419 417 .500
Bulls 6 6 373 375 .500
Magic 4 7 351 413 .364 4
Twolves 3 8 309 367 .273 5
Celtics 2 9 338 408 .182 6
Junior Girls
Team W L T PF PA PCT GB
Stars 12 1 314 224 .923
Sky 9 4 314 279 .692 3
Dream 4 9 268 315 .308 8
Sun 1 12 220 298 .077 11

BYBA BOARD OF DIRECTORS

BYBA BOARD OF DIRECTORS
President Mike LaSata
Vice President Kim Durand
Secretary Tracey Cabral
Treasurer Mike LaSata and Kim Durand
Director of Biddie Division OPEN
Director of 8-9 Coed Charley Dichiaro
Director of 10-12 Boys Keith Doucette
Director of 13-17 Boys Andy Dickey
Director of Girls Basketball
Referee/Scorekeeper Coordinator Roy Carlson
Travel League Director Mike Cabral
Director of Competition Luke Diez
Player Agent Sharon Ayotte

LEAGUE NEWS